Dr. Peter C. Adamson
Last updated: Apr 15, 2013

Dr. Peter C. Adamson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 37 years
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1548285943

Dr. Peter C. Adamson M.D.

Pediatrician

He is located at 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Children's Hospital Of Philadelphia - Hem/Onc in Philadelphia, PA 19104. Can help patients with the following: Asthma, Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FAS), Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Head Lice, Headache, Hives. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1548285943. Appointment can be made via the phone number (215) 590-3535. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.chop.edu/doctors/adamson-peter-c.

Conditions treated

Dr. Peter C. Adamson, being an pediatrician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Peter C. Adamson.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Allergic Reaction
  • Anemia
  • Anencephaly
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Bee and Wasp Stings
  • Birth Defects
  • Bronchitis
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Chronic Cough
  • Cleft Palate and Cleft Lip
  • Colic
  • Common Cold
  • Croup
  • Developmental Delays
  • Down Syndrome
  • Dyslexia
  • Eczema
  • Edwards Syndrome
  • Enuresis
  • Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FAS)
  • Fever
  • Food Poisoning
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • General Care
  • Hay Fever
  • Head Lice
  • Headache
  • Hives
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Jaundice
  • Kawasaki Disease
  • Learning Disability
  • Migraine
  • Muscular Dystrophy
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Noonan Syndrome
  • Parenting
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phenylketonuria (PKU)
  • Pinworm Infection
  • Prescription Refill
  • Reye Syndrome
  • Rickets
  • Sinusitis
  • Skin Rash
  • Sore Throat
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stuttering
  • Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)
  • Tourette Syndrome
  • Turner Syndrome
  • Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Williams Syndrome
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Peter C. Adamson

  1. Independence Blue Cross

Payments received

Drug payment

Pfizer $8207
F Hoffmann-La Roche $7974
Celgene $2377

Other

Travel and Lodging $20047
Food and Beverage $1563

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.chop.edu/doctors/adamson-peter-c

Looking for more Pediatricians?

Out of the 1299 pediatricians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jennifer Stundon
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Michael Triebwasser
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1500 East Medical Center Drive Ann Arbor, 48109, MI
Dr. Jessica Schiffman Gaulton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Giulia Stefania Porcari
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Janet L. Kwiatkowski
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Celina Veronica Brunson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 111 Michigan Avenue Northwest Washington, 20010, DC
Dr. Kaitlin Joan Stanley
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Kevin P. O\'Callaghan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Gregory Edward Tasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3401 Civic Center Blvd Philadelphia, 19104, PA
Dr. Amanda Paschke
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: CHILDREN'S Hospital of Philadelphia 34th & Civic Center Boulevard Philadelphia, 19104, PA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Peter C. Adamson?

Dr. Peter C. Adamson's office is located at 3401 Civic Center Boulevard Children's Hospital Of Philadelphia - Hem/Onc in Philadelphia, PA 19104.

What conditions does Dr. Peter C. Adamson treat?

Dr. Peter C. Adamson provides treatment for Asthma, Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FAS), Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Head Lice, Headache, Hives. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Peter C. Adamson accept patients with Independence Blue Cross?

Yes, Dr. Peter C. Adamson accepts patients with Independence Blue Cross.